Click on a state to see more information on Medical Records Collection, Retention, and Access in that state
[…] AlaskaIs not a condition of hospital licensure
ArizonaNo law specifically addresses the issue
ArkansasNo law specifically addresses the issue
CaliforniaIs a condition of hospital licensure
ColoradoIs a condition of hospital licensure

6 CCR 1011-1:II-6.100: Licensed Colorado hospitals must “develop and implement a policy regarding patient rights" including the right to the confidentiality of medical records. 

ConnecticutIs not a condition of hospital licensure
DelawareIs a condition of hospital licensure

16 Del. C. § 1006: Grounds on which the Delaware Department of Health and Social Services may deny, suspend or revoke the license of any hospital.

16 Del. C. § 1009A: "A patient’s right of confidentiality shall not be violated in any manner.” 

16 Del. C. § 1010A: Healthcare facilities that violate the Healthcare Associated Infections Disclosure Act, including the provision regarding patient privacy, face revocation of their license or civil penalties.

District of ColumbiaIs a condition of hospital licensure