Click on a state to see more information on Medical Records Collection, Retention, and Access in that state
[…] Alaska | Is not a condition of hospital licensure | |
Arizona | No law specifically addresses the issue | |
Arkansas | No law specifically addresses the issue | |
California | Is a condition of hospital licensure | |
Colorado | Is a condition of hospital licensure | 6 CCR 1011-1:II-6.100: Licensed Colorado hospitals must “develop and implement a policy regarding patient rights" including the right to the confidentiality of medical records. |
Connecticut | Is not a condition of hospital licensure | |
Delaware | Is a condition of hospital licensure | 16 Del. C. § 1006: Grounds on which the Delaware Department of Health and Social Services may deny, suspend or revoke the license of any hospital. 16 Del. C. § 1009A: "A patient’s right of confidentiality shall not be violated in any manner.” 16 Del. C. § 1010A: Healthcare facilities that violate the Healthcare Associated Infections Disclosure Act, including the provision regarding patient privacy, face revocation of their license or civil penalties. |